Cuba Visa Policy

What is the visa policy in Cuba?

Each state has its own visa policy, which it has created through negotiations and treaties over the years.

As for the part that interests you most, there are three main categories of people traveling to Cuba: citizens of countries exempt from visa requirements, travelers who can apply for a Cuban tourist card, and those whose only option is to go to a Cuban diplomatic mission to obtain a visa.

Citizens of countries exempt from visa

Cuba’s visa requirements and policy state that there are 18 countries whose citizens can enter Cuba without a visa. The length of stay varies according to nationality from 28 days to 90 days.

For example, if you come from Barbados, you can stay in Cuba for up to 28 days, while if you come from Serbia you can stay 90 days in the country. People from countries without a visa can cross the Cuban border with a simple passport.

Eligible for a Cuban Tourist Card

The next category of people is Cuban tourists, also known as the tourist card. All you have to do is have a valid passport that remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Cuba.

The document can be purchased online through travel agencies and purchased by airlines and allows for a 30-day stay in Cuba, except for Canadian citizens, who are granted a 90-day stay. The Cuban tourist card can be extended for the same period in which it was issued. However, the application for renewal must be made before the visa expires. Otherwise, you will be expelled.

Cuba Visa requirements

Who are not entitled to a Cuban Visa?

The last category of travelers is that of citizens who cannot obtain a Cuban tourist card. The only option for these people is to apply for a visa for Cuba from the nearest Cuban diplomatic mission.

This is a trip to the embassy and you must send a request to the embassy. 20 nationalities around the world only have this opportunity.

Changes

The visa policy is constantly evolving as new contracts are signed each year. For Cuba, 2018 includes the signing of visa waiver agreements with Kazakhstan, Kosovo and Russia.

Transit visa for Cuba

Those who wish to travel through Cuba while traveling to another destination are exempt from having a Cuban visa or tourist card. There are, however, some rules. You may enter Cuba, but your transit should not last more than 72 hours from the time of your arrival.

As you can see for yourself, the Cuban visa policy does not have many rules for ordinary passport holders. At the same time, the easiest way to obtain a visa is to apply online for a Cuban tourist card. To verify if you are eligible for this document, you can use the iVisa visa examiner.

Not only will you know immediately if you qualify for a tourist card, but you will also be redirected to a page where you can register on the website. It will take you 10 minutes and your visa may arrive in less than one business day when you submit your application in the morning.

Apply for Cuban Visa